NY A89560

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114 A89560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000

Ms. Annie Nazco
U.S. Import & Promotions Co.
407 Lincoln Road
Suite 12-D
Miami Beach, FL 33139

RE: The tariff classification of sunglasses from China, Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Nazco:

In your letter dated November 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your request for a ruling. The sunglasses are composed of plastic frames with plastic lenses and will be imported from China, Hong Kong and Taiwan.

At this time there are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for this article.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204

The applicable subheading for the sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director