NY A89557

December 11, 1996

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 A89557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0040

Mr. Douglas M. Folsom
Operations Manager
Fine Food Imports
318 Manley Street #7
West Bridgewater, MA 02379

RE: The tariff classification of butter cookies from France.

Dear Mr. Folsom:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictorial literature accompanied your letter. "Les Galettes Bretonnes" are described as butter cookies composed of 42.8 percent wheat flour, 24.5 percent concentrated butter, 23.5 percent sugar, 5.6 percent eggs, and 3.6 percent rising agent (wheat starch, sodium bicarbonate, sodium pyrophosphate). The biscuits are packaged for retail sale in wrapped, plastic trays, in boxes holding 10.58 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the biscuits will be 1905.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits...sweet biscuits...other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director