NY A89504

November 18, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 A89504

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000

Mr. Steve Rhode
Fujitsu America, Inc.
1741 Junction Avenue
San Jose, California 95112-1010

RE: The tariff classification of an automatic data processing input/output processor from Japan.

Dear Mr. Rhode:

In your letter dated November 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves an input/output unit which is known as model number PCA-IOPA, (CH-PCA Input/ Output processor), part number CA20307-B06X. This device is designed to be used with a mainframe computer. Each PCA-IOPA is located between an IOP and a set of channel elements (CHEs) to connect up to 32 CHEs to the Input/Output (IOP) processor. The PCA-IOPA controls data transfer between the IOP and CHE. The PCA-IOPA also performs data buffering and synchronizes the IOP interface clock with the CHE clock. Data read from I/O devices are transferred to the system memory via CHE, IOPA, IOP and MCU. IOPA once stores 2 byte width data from CHE in its data buffer and sends them out to the IOP after transforming them into 4 byte width data. Data to be written into I/O devices are transferred from the system memory to I/O devices. IOPA once stores 4 byte width data from IOP in its data buffer and sends them out to an appointed CHE after transforming them into 2 byte data width.

The PCA-IOPA, which is a board related product, is for use solely in an automatic data processing system with a mainframe computer. It connects to the central processing unit (TCMP/SYS Board) through the IOP inside the CPU with cable.

The PCA-IOPA as imported is not a functional or complete digital processing unit noting Legal Note 5(A) to Chapter 84, HTS. Upon importation this device lacks the "essential character" of a complete or finished ADP machine under the criteria of GRI-2(a).

The applicable subheading for the PCA-IOPA,(CH-PCA Input/Output processor), part number CA20307-B06X will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490 .

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director