NY A89497

December 12, 1996

CLA-2-95:S:T:1:3:D14-A89497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 9503.30.0020

Mr. Peter Jay Baskin
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of Three (3) Radio Kits (Cat. Nos. 28-163, 28-175, and 28-176) from China

Dear Mr. Baskin:

In your letter dated November 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the subject articles were submitted with your inquiry. Each kit is packaged in a retail box measuring approximately 9 1/2 inches x 7 3/4 inches x 3 inches in width, depth and height, respectively. Each is part of the "Science Fair" series, which features "solderless" assembly.

The first article is Cat. No. 28-163. This kit consists of a plastic-framed, printed cardboard panel, various electrical components (e.g., a circuit board, capacitors, coils, resistors, and diodes), various mechanical parts (e.g., spring terminals, knobs, screws, and wires), and an instruction booklet for assembling the kit. The cardboard panel bears the legend "AM-VHF RADIO" and contains an area for the "AM tuner, the VHF tuner, the battery, and the amplifier. It also contains schematic drawings to facilitate assembly. The included components are assembled to this cardboard panel by use of the included spring terminals.

The second article is Cat. No. 28-175. This kit consists of a plastic-framed, printed cardboard panel, various electrical components (e.g., a circuit board, an antennae, capacitors, coils, resistors, and diodes), various mechanical parts (e.g., spring terminals, knobs, screws, and wires), and an instruction booklet for assembling the kit. The cardboard panel bears the legend "AM-FM RADIO" and contains an area for the "AM tuner, the VHF tuner, the detector/preamp, the transformer/earphone, the batteries, and the amplifier." It also contains schematic drawings to facilitate assembly. The included components are assembled to this cardboard panel by use of the included spring terminals.

The third article is Cat. No. 28-176. This kit consists of a plastic-framed, printed cardboard panel, various electrical components (e.g., a circuit board, capacitors, coils, resistors, and diodes), various mechanical parts (e.g., spring terminals, knobs, screws, and wires), and an instruction booklet for assembling the kit. The cardboard panel bears the legend "AM short wave RADIO" and contain an area for the "tuner, the coils, the AM and SW, and the amplifier. It also contains schematic drawings to facilitate assembly. The included components are assembled to this cardboard panel by use of the included spring terminals.

The applicable tariff provision for the Three Radio Kits will be 9503.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other construction sets and constructional toys, and parts and accessories thereof, Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director