NY A89475

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 A89475

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080

Mr. Peter Jay Baskin
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a Video Camera Microphone System from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Baskin:

In your letter dated November 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of A&A International.

The sample submitted, Cat. No. 32-1226, is a wireless microphone system designed for use with a video camera in order to enhance the sound picked up by the camera. This system has two parts, a FM microphone/transmitter and an FM receiver. The microphone/transmitter has an power on/off switch, battery low light indicator, belt clip, microphone, and is powered by a 9 volt battery. The receiver has a telescoping antenna, power/volume switch, battery low light indicator, in use light indicator, microphone out jack, earphone jack, universal mounting shoe, and is powered by a 9 volt battery.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus; transceivers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director