NY A89472

December 6, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 A89472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090

Ms. Valerie Jacobs
MGA, Inc.
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of a keychain diary from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Jacobs:

In your letter dated October 29, 1996, on behalf of ABC International Traders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the keychain diary, designated as model MGA-707, consists of a battery operated device which allows the user to choose from various operating features that permit it to be used as a clock, timer, alarm, stop watch, and message storage center. The unit contains a small LCD screen and six buttons for input and recall of the stored information.

The applicable subheading for the MGA-707 keychain diary will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri