NY A89463

January 21, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A89463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2922.49.4050; 2922.49.8000

Ms. Nicole Guerrieri
LidoChem
20 Village Court
Hazlet, New Jersey 07730

RE: The tariff classification of Lidoquest Acid (CAS # 60-00-4), Lidoquest NA2-P (CAS # 139-33-3) and Lidoquest NA4-P (CAS # 64-02-8) from Japan

Dear Ms: Guerrieri:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Lidoquest Acid, also known as Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid (EDTA) and Edetic Acid, is a metal complexing agent. The applicable subheading for Lidoquest Acid will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: amino acids: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

Lidoquest NA2-P, also known as Disodium ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid, is a metal complexing agent. The applicable subheading for Lidoquest NA2-P will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

Lidoquest NA-4P, also known as Tetrasodium ethylenediaminetetraaectic Acid, is a metal complexing agent. The applicable subheading for Lidoquest NA4-P will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch