NY A89453

December 10, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A89453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. Zia Uddin
Montgomery Ward
Montgomery Ward Plaza
Chicago, Illinois 60671

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Uddin:

In your letter dated November 12, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number F735JO1R, is a man's shirt-style jacket. The jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven plaid 80% cotton/20% polyester fabric. The garment is fully lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric quilted to a non-woven 100% polyester fill.

The jacket has a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by seven left over right button closures, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two side seam pockets located at the waist, a straight bottom hem, two side seam vents with a back seam and button closures on the sleeve cuffs.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director