NY A89440

February 11, 1997

CLA-2-62:SF:I10: A89440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010

Diane Burgos
Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 303A
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven blue denim jumpsuit from Singapore

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated November 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co. The sample you submitted, Style EJAK 190, will be returned as you requested.

Style EJAK 190 is a women's blue denim sleeveless jumpsuit which features a collar and lapels, a left over right buttoned opening from the bottom of the lapels to the crotch area, one upper chest patch pocket with a flap and one open patch pocket at the upper front. An inset belt surrounds the waist and has a "CK Jeans Calvin Klein" logo appliqued to the front of the belt. The jumpsuit has two slant opening lower front pockets and long hemmed legs. The body is styled and designed to fit a woman's body and is capable of being worn without another outer garment such as a blouse or shirt.

The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6211. 42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to the requirement of a visa. You state that there may be other countries from which this item will be imported. We are unable to address the status of either visa or quota requirements without the specific countries being stated.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director