NY A89428

February 11, 1997

CLA-2-62:SF:I10:A89428

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6204.62.4020

Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Dr.
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton woven pants from Costa Rica, Columbia or Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith,

In your letter dated November 8, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style 640773P, which will be returned per your request.

The submitted garment is a pair of woven women's pants constructed from 96% cotton and 4% elastic stretch twill fabric. The pants will be made in petite sizes 2-16 and feature an attached belt which is secured by a zipper and button on the left side. There are two front side pockets and darts sewn from the front and back of the belt and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: other: Trousers and breeches: Women's: Other. The rate of duty will be 17.5%.

Style 640773P falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica and Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Columbia are subject to a visa requirement, but at this time is not subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director