NY A89396

November 18, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A89396

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lisa Peterson
Midwest of Cannon Falls
32057 64th Avenue
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a "Hanging Baby Pillow" from China.

Dear Ms. Peterson:

In your letter dated November 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a "Hanging Baby Pillow", item number 22770-2. The front panel is made of a needlepoint design with the words "Baby's Sleeping". The back panel is constructed of a cotton brush fabric. It is stuffed with polyester fibers. A textile piping is sewn around on all sides. Attached to the top are a ribbon fabric used for hanging the pillow and a braided cord with a wooden heart at one end. The pillow measures 6 1/2" x 5".

The applicable subheading for the "Hanging Baby Pillow" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5898.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director