NY A89384

December 6, 1996

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 A89384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers-Forwarders, Incorporated 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit shirt from Turkey

Dear Mr. Maher:

This letter replaces the binding ruling letter A89384 issued to you with an incorrect date of November 7, 1996 and without the importer's name. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused you.

In your letter dated November 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cygne Design.

The submitted sample, Style # 4721, is a women's shirt composed of 55% cotton 25% polyester 20% nylon knit fabric constructed with an average of 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in each direction counted on an area measuring at least 10 centimeters by 10 centimeters. The shirt features a full frontal opening with a seven button closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves with attached cuffs having a one button closure; a hemmed bottom and side seam vents. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

Style # 4721 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Acting Port Director