NY A89377

December 6, 1996
CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A89377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 67 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bodyshirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ralph Lauren Womenswear.

The submitted sample, style number 34182, is a woman's one-piece bodyshirt. The upper body portion of the garment is constructed from woven fabric composed of 94 percent cotton and 6 percent spandex. The lower panty portion of the garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric.

The bodyshirt features a collar; short, hemmed sleeves; and a partial frontal opening with a zipper closure. The panty portion of the garment has elasticized leg openings and an adjustable two-snap crotch.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the bodyshirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles, and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206...other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The bodyshirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,
Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport