NY A89317

November 15, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TP:352 A89317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000

Ms. Mary Young
Aapex/Freetime
705 35th Avenue South
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of sleeping bags from China.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated October 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature is for mummy style and rectangular style sleeping bags. The outside fabric is stated to be nylon and the inside lining is a polyester/cotton blend woven fabric. They are filled with man-made fibers and have a zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the sleeping bags will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no quota or visa restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 9404.30.8000, HTS, from China. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at you local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director