NY A89310

November 18, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:113 A89310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.13.0040

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of portable barbecues from China

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a portable steel barbecue (item #970113). The barbecue measures 16 3/4 inches by 8 1/4 inches. The body is composed of .5 mm thick stamped steel. It is retail packed with a large fork and food turner. The barbecue is shown as using a solid fuel source. The applicable subheading for the barbecue will be 7321.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for solid fuel, portable, other. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director