NY A89295

December 4, 1996

CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-A89295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of Style 24201 Growing Toys from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject article was submitted with your request.

The submitted article is a pink blister package containing two (2) miniature "growing" items. Each item is composed of materials that enable it to expand when placed in water. The first item is a representation of a carrot. It is yellow in color and measures approximately 3/4 inches in length in its "unexpanded" condition. The second item in the package is a crude representation of a rabbit. It is totally pink in color and does not possess any clear facial features. It measures approximately 1 inch in height in its "unexpanded" condition.

The applicable subheading for the Style 24201 Growing Toys will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism, Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director