NY A89272

Nov. 19, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 A89272

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Valerie Jacobs
Micro Games of America
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of a RC-201 TV infrared remote control from China.

Dear Ms. Jacobs:

In your letter dated October 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is a model RC-201 TV infrared remote control. This is a portable, hand-held universal type remote which is pre-programmed with various codes of other remotes (TV, VCR, cable, and aux) so all their functions may be controlled from this one remote.

The applicable subheading for the RC-201 TV infrared remote control will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards, panels... and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity... for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director