NY A89232

December 2, 1996

CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I04 A89232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Debbie Carchidi, Import Manager
WSCC Buying Group
64 Fairbanks
Irvine, California 92718

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated October 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number WSS1053, is a woman's top that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The rib knit capping on the front and upper back area of the garment is extended and ties behind the neck. The top extends to the waist and features a V-neck front and a straight bottom. The garment provides neither back nor shoulder coverage.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport