NY A89156

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
2 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10121

RE: The tariff classification of Quantacure CTX (CAS 72896-34-5) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated October 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Quantacure CTX (Chemical Name - Chloro-9H-Thioxanthen-9-One (Mixed Isomers) which is a photo initiator used in the synthesis of certain polymeric materials.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director