NY A89128

December 04, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 A89128

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2020; 6110.90.9090

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of five women's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated October 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples. Styles 081-7477, 081-7475 and 081-7479 are three women's sweaters constructed from 80% cotton, 20% nylon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the three sweaters measure less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 081-7477 features a V-neckline; short sleeves; and a full front opening with five button closures.

Style 081-7475 is a sleeveless, pullover style sweater and features a round neckline.

Style 081-7479 is a sleeveless sweater constructed from 80% cotton, 20% nylon, 1X1 allover rib knit fabric. The garment features a shirt-type collar; and a full front opening with five button closures.

Style 081-7472 is a sleeveless cardigan constructed from 54% linen, 46% rayon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shallow V-neckline; a full front opening with five button closures; a ribbed bottom; and full armhole coverage.

Style 081-7489 is a blouse constructed from 55% cotton, 45% rayon, allover rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the blouse measures more than 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a shirt-type collar; short sleeves and a full front opening with 6 closures.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for styles 081-7477, 081-7475 and 081-7479 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 081-7472 will be 6110.90.9090, which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 081-7489 will be 6106.10.0010, which provides for women's blouses, knitted: of cotton.

Styles 081-7477, 081-7475 and 081-7479 fall within textile category designation 345; style 081-7472, category 838 and style 081-7489, category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director