NY A89126

November 19, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 A89126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.5000

Ms. Mary E. Keller
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1452 Donaldson Road
Erlanger, Kentucky 41018-1025

RE: The tariff classification of a threaded rod from China.

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your letter dated October 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, S & S Fastener Company, Cincinnati, OH.

The subject item is a low carbon steel threaded rod with zinc plating that will come in different lengths and diameters. Diameters range from 1/4" to 1/2" while the lengths will be 3 ft. -12 ft. Its uses are for concrete re-enforcing, bank vault doors, or whenever a threaded rod of this type is required.

The applicable subheading for the steel threaded rod will be 7318.15.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts ... and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: studs. The rate of duty is 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director