NY A89112

November 29, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 A89112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Ms. Tami Breen
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P. O. Box 1929
Blaine, WA 98231

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic microwave steamer from china.

Dear Ms. Breen:

In your letter dated september 11, 1996, on behalf of your client Sensorpoint Enterprises, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a plastic microwave steamer. The steamer consist of a transparent cover with a steam exhaust hole in the top, a rack and a base. The steamer can be used to cook and to reheat food inside the microwave.

The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the steamer will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director