NY A89053

November 14, 1996

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:233 A89053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4010; 9603.29.8010; 8213.00.9000

Mr. Art Taylor
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hair brush and barber shear from China.

Dear Mr. Taylor:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are two hair brushes with barber shears. Item #947FS is made of plastic with a cushion base, 9 rows of wire bristles and a rubber-grip handle. Item #834FS is a 12 row full round brush with a metal base and rubber-grip handle. Both hair brushes are packaged together with a 5 inch pair of hair stylist scissors with plastic handles.

The applicable subheading for the hair brushes, if valued not over 40› each, will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes,... other: valued not over 40› each, hairbrushes. The rate of duty will be 0.2› each + 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hair brushes, if valued over 40› each, will be 9603.29.8010, HTS, which provides for toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes,... other: valued over 40› each, hairbrushes. The rate of duty will be 0.3› each + 3.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the barber shears will be 8213.00.9000, HTS, which provides for scissors, tailors' shears and similar shears... valued over $1.75 per dozen... other. The rate of duty will be 8.6› each + 8.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri