NY A89047

November 7, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89047

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2010

Mr. Anthony Puxes
Lynx Inc.
9950 N.W. 89th Court
Medley, FL 33178

RE: The tariff classification of HFC-134a from England.

Dear Mr. Puxes:

In your letter dated October 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for HFC-134a (Chemical Name - 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane) which you have stated is a refrigerant for automotive air-conditioning systems in both new vehicles and in retrofit applications.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director