NY A89027

November 6, 1996

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TP:351 A89027

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020; 5808.90.0010

Mr. Mark Adler
M. Adler's Son, Inc.
8 Rewe Street
Brooklyn, N.Y. 11211-1797

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Adler:

In your letter dated October 24, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted 8 samples for 7 styles of decorative ribbons as follows:

XA05168, a 2 1/2" wide ribbon consisting of two fabric layers which have been bonded to each other by means of an adhesive. One surface is a woven fabric decorated with Christmas themes and the other is a metallized woven fabric. The ribbon has two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% cotton and 50% metallic.

XA05169 and XA05170, are 2 1/2" wide ribbons woven with nylon and metallic yarns. These ribbons have two wired selvages made fast with gold metallic strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 50% nylon and 50% metallic.

XA05172 and XA05173, are 2 1/2" wide ribbons woven with polyester and metallic yarns. They consist of a strip of woven fabric approximately 1 1/2" wide to which two 1/2" wide woven borders have been attached by means of heat bonding or adhesive. These ribbons have two hemmed wired selvages. The weight breakdown is indicated as 75% nylon and 25% metallic.

XA05174 and XA05175, are 2 1/2" wide ribbons woven with polyester and metallic yarns showing a repeating diamond pattern of red and green diamonds bordered by gold. These ribbons have two selvages made fast with gold strips. The weight breakdown is indicated as 75% polyester and 25% metallic.

These ribbons, as you have explained in a telephone conversation with this office, are 10 yards long and imported on put up on rolls. The ribbons are sold to florists for decorative use.

The applicable subheading for styles XA05168, XAO5169 and XAO5170 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,...: Other woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807; other woven fabrics: Of other textile materials: Other; of metallized yarn. The duty rate will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles XAO5172 and XA05173 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Other (than braid in the piece), of man made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles XA05174 and XA05175 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,...: Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The ribbons fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director