NY A89011

November 4, 1996

CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 A89011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Import Manager
Wet Seal, Inc.
64 Fairbanks
Irvine, CA 92718

RE: The tariff classification of women's tops from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated October 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style WSS1052 is a woman's halter top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulders to above the waist area.

Style WSS1040 is a woman's top constructed from 80% cotton, 20% lycra spandex knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has less than 10 stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist area and features a square neckline, rib knit, 1 1/2-inch straps and a rib knit bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4%.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director