PD A88998

December 3, 1996

CLA-2-42-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Customs Consultant
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a men's leather and textile jacket from China, Korea, or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Ralston:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 13, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : Amerella of Canada

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a leather and textile jacket, Style No. JP-01, for a binding ruling. The jacket has a full-frontal opening with a left over right zipper closure, and snaps at the bottom and top of the opening. It has a slash pocket at each side, as well as horizontal zippered pockets at each side. The front panels and collar of the jacket are of leather. The balance of the jacket (sleeves and back panels) are of a 100% woven nylon fabric. There are two leather buckles at each side of the back that can be used to tighten the fit of the garment.

HTS PROVISION : Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other... Coats and jackets: Other: Men's and boys'. HTS SUBHEADING : 4203.10.4030.

RATE OF DUTY : 6%

OTHER : Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director