NY A88970

November 15, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 A88970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, Washington 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated October 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified by style number 080-7085 in regular sizes and style number 080-7086 in petite sizes. The garment, described as a jacket, is a woman's cardigan composed of 100% cotton french terry knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The garment features a full front opening secured by a metal zipper, pointed collar, slash pockets, long hemmed sleeves, and straight hemmed bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ...other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to export license requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina