NY A88968

November 1, 1996

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard
Customs Analyst
J.C.Penney Purchasing Corporation
6501 Legacy Drive
Plano, Texas 75024-3698

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls' 100% Cotton Denim Shortall from China

Dear Ms. Hubbard:

In your letter dated October 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Girls' 100% Cotton Denim Shortall.

The submitted Sample, Lot/Style Number 2212, is a 100% Cotton Woven Shortall. The garment features a bib front that extends over the upper portion of the body, squared off at the top, with a horizontal pocket centered in the bib front. Straps, permanently attached at the back of the short pants, extend over the shoulders, and are securely fastened, with buttons, to the front of the bib. The waistband has an elastic back. Four snaps are sewn into the crotch of the pants. A same-fabric panel is sewn into the front waistband and side seams to give the garment the appearance of a skirt in the front and shorts in the back.

The sample you provided, Crystal Style 324-2212, size 3T, is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Girls' Cotton Denim Shortall will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

The Cotton Denim Shortall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director