NY A88952

November 13, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 A88952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a beach towel from China.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated October 29, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc.

The instant sample, identified as Style No. 781200008 (Dive Towel), is a beach towel. This towel is constructed of 100 percent cotton terry toweling material and it measures approximately 30 x 60 inches. It features an adjustable nylon carry strap secured to one end of the towel by means of plastic hooks. The towel can be folded in half, rolled up and fastened by a "VELCRO" type closure. A Tommy Hilfiger logo is appliqued to one end of the towel. As requested the towel is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director