NY A88942

November 13, 1996

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050;6103.43.1540

Mr. Richard M. Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 33rd Floor
245 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a Boys' Knit Cardigan Set from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated October 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Boys' 65% Polyester/35% Cotton Knit Ensemble.

The submitted ensemble, Style 58629, consists of three garments: cardigan, turtleneck, and trousers. All three garments are made from a 65% polyester/35% cotton knit fabric. Both the trousers and cardigan have a finely napped lining. The multi-colored cardigan features a rib knit at the cuffs, v-neck, and waist. A round embroidered applique is sewn onto the upper left quarter of the cardigan, which has a full frontal opening with five snap closures. The long-sleeved turtleneck pullover features a hem at the bottom of the garment. Elastic is sewn into both the waistband and ankles of the trousers.

The sample you provided will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Boys' 65%Polyester/35% Cotton Knit Turtleneck and the Boys' 65% Polyester/35% Cotton Knit Cardigan will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.8%.

The applicable subheading for the Boys' 65% Polyester/35% Cotton Knit Trousers will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Trousers and breeches: Boys': Other. The rate of duty will be 29.6%.

The Knit Turtleneck and Cardigan fall within textile category designation 638. The Knit Trousers fall within textile category 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director