NY A88926

November 05, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 A88926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of "Squisheez" toys from China. Dear Ms. Denny:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 23, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : OTB Distributing Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The articles are identified as "Squisheez" toys. There are two sizes of "Squisheez" toys. The larger size is approximately 7.5" X 4.5". It is made of rubber and is cylindrical in shape with plastic eyes and red yarn hair. At the toy's base is a red yarn collar. The smaller size of the "Squisheez" is about 3" X 2". It is also made of rubber and is cylindrical in shape. It has plastic eyes, green yarn hair, and a small keychain attached to its top.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys;...and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other... Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director