NY A88923

November 7, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 A88923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0010

Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearhorn Street
Suite 2204
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's receiving blanket from India.

Dear Mr. Pilon:

In your letter dated October 28, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of International Medsurg Connection, Inc.

You submitted an infant's receiving blanket. The blanket is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and it measures 30 x 40 inches. All four edges are finished with an overlock stitch. It is printed with bands of aqua and red stripes in the length direction.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs, of cotton... woven. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on

Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director