NY A88908

November 22, 1996

CLA-2-62:A88908 I11

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Philip Kwok
Baltrans USA Incorporated
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, New York 11559

RE: The tariff classification of blouses from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kazu Apparel Group Incorporated. The samples will be retained.

Style 34780 is a woman's sleeveless blouse of 73% acetate/27% rayon woven fabric. The garment is fully lined with a v-neck, and full frontal buttoned opening. The velvet garment is bordered along the front and hem with an embroidered and trimmed rayon fabric.

Style 27709 is a woman's sleeveless blouse of 65% acetate/35% rayon woven fabric. The garment is fully lined and features a stand-up collar, full frontal buttoned opening and a back tie at the waist. The front velvet portion of the garment is embroidered while the back is plain. The garment is bordered with a solid rayon fabric.

The applicable subheading for the blouses will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 28.3%.

Styles 34780 and 27709 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of both China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy