NY A88818

November 6, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A88818

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Ms. Annette McCormack
Meijer, Inc.
2929 Walker Avenue, N.W.
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49544-9428

RE: The tariff classification of ski mitten from China.

Dear Ms. McCormack:

In your letter dated October 18, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 706263A,is a children's insulated woven nylon ski mitten with an inner foam plastic coating. The mitten is overlaid with a partial palm patch made of plastic which extends to the thumb. The glove features a hook and clasp, an elasticized tightening at the wrist, an unlined woven nylon gauntlet cuff approximately 10 inches in length which extends up the forearm, an internal textile backed vinyl reinforcement and additional foam padding over the knuckles. The essential character of the mitten is imparted by the textile shell.

The applicable subheading for the style 706263A will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 4.6% percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director