NY A88783

November 20, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I04 A88783

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Stacy Richards, Import Manager
American Shipping Company
Custom House Brokers Foreign Freight Forwarders P. O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from either China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Dress Barn, 30 Dunnigan Drive, Suffern, New York.

The submitted sample, style number 1752, is a woman's vest that is manufactured from 100 percent rayon woven fabric.

The vest features a full frontal opening that is secured by six button closures. The garment has a V-neckline, oversized armholes, a straight self-hemmed bottom, and two-inch side vents. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director