NY A88752

November 18, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:225 A88752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Ms. Sally Berghauser
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of paper decorations from China

Dear Ms. Berghauser:

In your letter dated October 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Submitted with your inquiry were five products used to decorate windows, walls, doors, etc. These articles, made of paper or paperboard, are associated with the autumn season and/or the holiday of Thanksgiving. They are described as follows:

Item #89201, "Autumn Garland," is a tissue paper garland cut in the shape of leaves. The leaves are strung on an elastic cord that expands up to 10 feet in length. Item #89241, "24 Holiday Silhouettes," consists of 24 tissue paper cut-outs fashioned in the shape of a turkey. Item #89117, "12" Turkey," consists of a honeycomb paper/paperboard centerpiece decoration. Item #89526, "26" Jointed Pilgrim," is a printed paperboard hanging decoration that pictures a child holding a turkey and cornhusks. Item #89074, "24" Thanksgiving Turkey Cut Out", is a printed paperboard cut-out depicting a turkey.

The applicable subheading for item numbers 89201, 89241, 89117, 89526 and 89074 will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,