PD A88743

November 20, 1996

CLA-2-48:S:E08 A88743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Meredith Covey
The Gap Inc.
2 Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of notebooks from China.

Dear Ms Covey:

In your letter dated October 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four representative samples of the notebooks were submitted. Samples will be retained in this office for future reference. Style 259133 is a 6 1/2" x 4" notebook bound at the side, containing lined white pages between paperboard covers. The notebook is held closed by means of an attached elastic strap that wraps around the book. The remaining 3 samples (style #'s 259127, 259128 and 259129)are various size notebooks consisting of a quantity of unlined white paper sheets, spirally bound at the top between paperboard covers. Each notebook is held closed by means of an attached elastic strap.

The applicable subheading for the notebooks will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for notebooks of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director