NY A88716

November 18, 1996

CLA-2-2:RR:NC:2:222 A88716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of plastic glow in the dark wall stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

In your letter dated October 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style #970151, glow in the dark stars. It contains 12 molded plastic glow-in-the-dark stars. The sample mentioned above also includes self adhesive stickers to adhere the shapes to a surface on ceilings, walls or doors.

The applicable subheading for the sample mentioned above will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director