NY A88688

OCTOBER 30 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A88688

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Sherry L. Singer
Singer & Singh
550 West Merrick Road
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from India.

Dear Ms. Singer:

In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Krazy Kat Sportswear, 100 Triangle Blvd., Carlstadt, N.J.

The submitted sample, style 211R, is a woman's vest. It is manufactured from woven fabric consisting of 100% cotton yarn. The garment is sleeveless with oversize armholes. The vest features a full frontal opening secured with six buttons, a pointed collar, two chest pockets with flaps, embroided flowers, two adjustable tabs on the back panel and a pointed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,