NY A88683

October 30, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A88683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of sweatbands for head and wrist from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter received by this office October 18, 1996, on behalf of Accessory Network Group, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are sweatbands for the head and wrist. The sweatbands are made of 80 percent cotton/10 percent nylon/10 percent elastic knit terry cloth fabric. The headband is navy blue with an emblem depicting a basketball and the words "Phoenix Suns". It measures approximately 5 1/2 inches long by 2 inches wide.

One wristband exterior side is navy blue with black borders and the interior side is black. It measures approximately 2 1/2 inches long by 2 1/2 inches wide. On the exterior side is an emblem depicting a hornet holding a basketball and the words "Charlotte Hornets". The other wristband is all red with a navy blue center. It depicts a basketball and the words "Phoenix Suns". It measures approximately 4 1/2 inches long by 3 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the sweatbands will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director