NY A88669

November 8, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 A88669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt receptor and insert assembly from Mexico

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated October 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of AlliedSignal, Inc.-Allied Automotive Safety Restraints Division.

The item concerned (shown below) consists of several parts: a cradle-shaped piece of black metal [anchor] measuring 2 "L X 1 17/20"W X 1 3/10"H with a 1«" screw bolt through its center; a dark gray and red, cone-shaped piece of hard plastic [buckle receptor] measuring 5"L X 2¬"W X 1¬"H bolted to the anchor; a T-shaped piece of silver metal with an oblong hole near the bottom of its standard covered by a dark gray, square-shaped piece of hard plastic [buckle insert] and, connecting these components, approximately 4'3" of 1 4/5"W gray webbing [seat belt].

You state that this item is Allied Signal, Inc. part #E24854; will be produced in Juarez, Mexico by a wholly-owned subsidiary of AlliedSignal, Inc., AlliedSignal Cinturones de Seguridad S.A. de C.V.; will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of El Paso, Texas and will be sold to Chrysler Corporation as a component for their Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicle (Chrysler part #5EB60). You further state that the item will be bolted to the body at the rear seat of the Jeep Grand Cherokee, that the buckle receptor is intended to restrain one passenger and that the buckle insert is intended to restrain another passenger.

The applicable subheading for the rear seat belt receptor and insert assembly will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . motor vehicles . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri