NY A88639

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2918.90.4300

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ferulic Acid (CAS # 537-98-4)from France

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ferulic Acid, also known as (E)-3-(4-Hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-2-propenoic acid, is a food preservative. The applicable subheading for Ferulic Acid will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri