NY A88621

November 12, 1996

CLA-2-73:C05 A88621

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.2050

David W. Hoy
Don Hoy Company, Inc.
700 . Kiernan Avenue
Modesto, CA 95356

RE: The tariff classification of a steel fastener from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Hoy:

In your letter dated October 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a threaded steel fastener that you intend to import from Taiwan. A sample was enclosed and additional information was provided later.

The item under review is a non-standard, zinc-plated steel fastener with a round, flat head. The head is thin and is recessed to accept a six-point drive. The sample provided has four raised, diamond-shaped teeth under the head in a radial pattern. Its shank is 5/16ths inch in diameter, five inches long, and is partially threaded.

The additional information provided states that the fastener is designed to be used with a special nut in the manufacture of wood pallets. The fastener is drawn into place by tightening the nut. The diamond-shaped teeth under the head of the fastener engage the wood and prevent it from loosening.

The applicable subheading for the fastener will be 7318.15.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Screws, bolts, nuts,...and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other...: Bolts...: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more...Other: With round heads". The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director