NY A88609

October 30, 1996

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 A88609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4814.90.0000

Ms. Milissa M. Bergman
Krueger International, Inc.
P.O. Box 8100
Green Bay, WI 54308-8100

RE: The tariff classification of wallpaper from Japan.

Dear Ms. Bergman:

In your letters dated September 6 and October 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of "Alabaster Matte 28.011" wallpaper, accompanied by corresponding technical data, was submitted and will be retained for reference. The product consists of a 130 gsm white paper backing sheet upon which a 30 gsm decorative face sheet has been affixed with an adhesive. The face sheet, said to be a combination of paper pulp and bits of tree bark, looks like an off-white paper bearing a sparse, random dispersion of brown slivers or fibers. The surface is essentially smooth despite the presence of the bark.

You state that this product is finished wallpaper, ready to be used, and that it will be imported in rolls having a width of 36.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the "Alabaster Matte 28.011" wallpaper will be 4814.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) wallpaper and similar wallcoverings. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri