NY A88599

October 24, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A88599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Gail Hagans
Atlanta Customs Brokers
650 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 250
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of bows from China.

Dear Ms. Hagans:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996, on behalf of Craig Bachman Imports, Inc., Tinsley Park, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample is a raschel knit fabric bow manufactured in part with metallic yarns. The fabric measures approximately 2 1/2 inches wide. The fabric is folded into the shape of a bow and held together at the center by a gold metallic tie. The tie, which is formed from a length of thin wire, also attaches the bow to the article being decorated. There is also a metallic yarn string loop attached for hanging the bow. You also requested a ruling on this item made of cotton fabric and a bow 2 inches smaller in length.

The applicable subheading for the bows will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director