NY A88592

November 6, 1996

CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A88592

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Gina Kianpour
Shahrokh Kianpour Customs Broker
11222 La Cienega Boulevard
Inglewood, California 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kianpour:

In your letter dated October 8, 1996, on behalf of Kusha Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted one sample for a ruling. The item is a travel bag, similar to a shopping bag, with an outer surface of woven polypropylene strips. The bag has a single handle and a zippered closure across its top. Approximate dimensions for the bag, when lying flat, are 12x15.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

"Signed by"
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport