NY A88588

November 13, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A88588

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. John F. McManus
Itochu International, Inc.
335 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a women's pullover from Indonesia

Dear Mr. McManus:

In your letter dated October 11 1996, on behalf of your subsidiary firm, Prominent U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style 17151 is a women's upper body garment consisting of knitted and woven fabrics. The garment mimics two separate articles of clothing, a woven vest that opens to reveal a knitted "T-shirt" underneath. The vest portion, comprising the outer shell of the garment, is made from 70% cotton and 30% polyester woven fabric. The "T-shirt" portion consists of a piece of knitted fabric, 60% cotton and 40% polyester, which forms the front panel, rounded neckline and sleeves. The vest component features a deep V-neckline, a full front opening secured by four buttons, false pockets at the waist and embroidery. The knit and woven components are permanently attached creating a pullover garment. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for style 17151 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 17151 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director