NY A88558

November 25, 1996

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 A88558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.9085

Mr. Shawn K. Hays
Delta Colours
5060 N. Royal Atlanta Dr., #22
Tucker, GA 30084

RE: The tariff classification of Color Pigment Yellow 14 Presscake (CAS 5468-75-7) from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Hays:

In your letter dated October 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Color Pigment Yellow 14 Presscake.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 3204.17.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director