NY A88551

October 25, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A88551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050

Mr. Brian Tell
B.B. Dakota, Inc.
298 Broadway
Laguna Beach, CA 92651

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's flocked jacket from the Peoples Republic of China

Dear Mr. Tell:

In your letter dated October 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 4007, is a woman's waist-length jacket. The garment has a base fabric composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which has been covered on the exterior surface with a 100% rayon flocking material. The base fabric determines the classification in this case.

The jacket is form-fitting, has a pointed collar, long sleeves with no cuffs and a full front opening secured by five right-over-left button closures.

The sample is being returned to you.

This ruling is for the sample submitted only.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: other, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Peoples Republic of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director